Student Achievement Goals
Retention Rate
Definition: The percentage (%) of First-time, Full-time in College (FTIC) cohort of students who enroll during one fall term and return the next fall term.
Target: Increase the freshman retention rate to at least 75% by Fall 2025.
| Fall 2020 | Fall 2021 | Fall 2022 | Fall 2023 | Fall 2024 | Fall 2025 | |||||||
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | |
| # Full-time, First-time in College | 882 | 100% | 913 | 100% | 1,374 | 100% | 1,444 | 100% | 1,482 | 100% | 1,190 | 100% |
| # who returned for a 2nd year | 668 | 75.7% | 667 | 73.1% | 978 | 71.2% | 1,002 | 69.4% | 1,090 | 73.5% | ||
| # who returned for a 3rd year | 495 | 56.1% | 546 | 59.8% | 740 | 53.9% | 805 | 55.7% | ||||
| # who returned for a 4th year | 427 | 48.4% | 471 | 51.6% | 663 | 48.3% | ||||||
| # who returned for a 5th year | 197 | 22.3% | 212 | 23.2% | ||||||||
Progression Rates
Definition: The percentage (%) of First-time, Full-time, Degree-seeking Freshmen (FTIC) who return the next year and progress to the upper level of enrollment and progress through degree completion.
Target: Increase the freshman progression rate to at least 48% by Fall 2025.
| Fall 2015 | Fall 2016 | Fall 2017 | Fall 2018 | Fall 2019 | Fall 2020 | Fall 2021 | Fall 2022 | Fall 2023 | Fall 2024 | |||||||||||||||||||||
| # Full-time, First-time in College | 766 | 1037 | 1083 | 928 | 1065 | 882 | 913 | 1374 | 1444 | 1482 | ||||||||||||||||||||
| Retained | Progressed | Non-Retained | Retained | Progressed | Non-Retained | Retained | Progressed | Non-Retained | Retained | Progressed | Non-Retained | Retained | Progressed | Non-Retained | Retained | Progressed | Non-Retained | Retained | Progressed | Non-Retained | Retained | Progressed | Non-Retained | Retained | Progressed | Non-Retained | Retained | Progressed | Non-Retained | |
| Retained to 2nd YR - Progressed to SO+ | 566 | 381 | 200 | 732 | 381 | 305 | 713 | 405 | 370 | 604 | 343 | 324 | 665 | 330 | 400 | 668 | 201 | 214 | 667 | 331 | 246 | 978 | 480 | 396 | 1002 | 538 | 442 | 1090 | 561 | 392 |
| 73.9% | 49.7% | 26.1% | 70.6% | 36.7% | 29.4% | 65.8% | 37.4% | 34.2% | 65.1% | 37.0% | 34.9% | 62.4% | 31.0% | 37.6% | 75.7% | 22.8% | 24.3% | 73.1% | 36.3% | 26.9% | 71.2% | 34.9% | 28.8% | 69.4% | 37.3% | 30.6% | 73.5% | 37.9% | 26.5% | |
| Retained to3rd YR - Progressed to JR+ | 478 | 287 | 288 | 551 | 243 | 486 | 587 | 295 | 496 | 476 | 260 | 452 | 600 | 230 | 465 | 495 | 201 | 387 | 546 | 255 | 367 | 740 | 359 | 634 | 805 | 401 | 639 | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 62.4% | 37.5% | 37.6% | 53.1% | 23.4% | 46.9% | 54.2% | 27.2% | 45.8% | 51.3% | 28.0% | 48.7% | 56.3% | 21.6% | 43.7% | 56.1% | 22.8% | 43.9% | 59.8% | 27.9% | 40.2% | 53.9% | 26.1% | 46.1% | 55.7% | 27.8% | 44.3% | ||||
| Retained to 4th YR - Progressed SR+ | 440 | 252 | 326 | 511 | 221 | 526 | 530 | 269 | 553 | 457 | 212 | 471 | 521 | 196 | 544 | 427 | 172 | 455 | 471 | 216 | 442 | 663 | 337 | 711 | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A | N/A |
| 57.4% | 32.9% | 42.6% | 49.3% | 21.3% | 50.7% | 48.9% | 24.8% | 51.1% | 49.2% | 22.8% | 50.8% | 48.9% | 18.4% | 51.1% | 48.4% | 19.5% | 51.6% | 51.6% | 23.7% | 48.4% | 48.3% | 24.5% | 51.7% | |||||||
Note: Progressed Counts are a subset of Retained Cohort
FTIC: First-time-in-College, Full-time, Degree-Seeking (does not include Transfer students)
Retained/Persistence: Student of the initial FTIC Cohort that returned in the Fall of the following years.
Progressed: Student who returned the following year at the next student classification level or above(+). (Sophomore, Junior, Senior)
Non-Retained: Student of the initial FTIC Cohort who did not return in the Fall of the following year.
Graduation Rate
Definition: The graduation rate is calculated by following a cohort of First-time, Full-time in College (FTIC) students and determining the number of students who fulfill degree requirements after four, five, six, seven, and eight years as a percentage (%) of the total number of students in the FTIC cohort.
Target: Increase the six year graduation rate to at least 50% by fall 2025.
| Fall 2017 | Fall 2018 | Fall 2019 | Fall 2020 | Fall 2021 | Fall 2022 | |||||||
| # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | # | % | |
| # Full-time, First-time in College | 1,083 | 100% | 928 | 100% | 1,065 | 100% | 882 | 100% | 913 | 100% | 1,374 | 100% |
| # who graduated in 4 years or less | 267 | 24.7% | 213 | 23.0% | 213 | 20.0% | 193 | 21.9% | 234 | 25.6% | 354 | 25.8% |
| # who graduated in 5 years or less | 408 | 37.7% | 326 | 35.1% | 353 | 33.1% | 311 | 35.3% | 359 | 39.3% | ||
| # who graduated in 6 years or less | 436 | 40.3% | 363 | 39.1% | 394 | 37.0% | 348 | 39.5% | ||||
| # who graduated in 7 years or less | 449 | 41.5% | 380 | 40.9% | 421 | 39.5% | ||||||
| # who graduated in 8 years or less | 456 | 42.1% | 384 | 41.4% | ||||||||
Teacher Licensure
| Praxis II | RVE | |||||
| 2024-2025 | # Tested | # Passed | Pass Rate | # Tested | # Passed | Pass Rate |
| Elementary Education PreK-6 (Graduate) | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Elementary Education PreK-6 (Undergrad) | 3 | 3 | 100% | 3 | 3 | 100% |
| Special Education General Curriculum K-12 | 1 | 1 | 100% | 1 | 1 | 100% |
| Health and Physical Education | 1 | 1 | 100% | NA | NA | NA |
| Educational Leadership | 9 | 7 | 78% | NA | NA | NA |
| History | 1 | 1 | 100% | NA | NA | NA |
| Middle School | 1 | 1 | 100% | NA | NA | NA |
| Music K-12 | 1 | 1 | 100% | NA | NA | NA |
Legend:
RVE - Reading for Virginia Educators: Elementary and Special Education
NOTE: (a) No licensure assessment is required for counselor education and central office personnel.
(b) Pass rates are not calculated for education programs with fewer than 10 completers.